2012-02-22 / Sports

Class C state ski titles decided

RUMFORD — The North Yarmouth Academy boys and Merriconeag girls each repeated as State Class C Nordic champions after Tuesday’s Freestyle competition at Black Mountain.

Today’s final competition, Slalom, was scheduled to be held at Mt. Abram.

Going into today, the Fort Kent girls led Freeport 126-128 for overall honors and the Fort Kent boys are ahead of Freeport 234-252.

The NYA boys finished up Nordic skiing with 33 points to beat out Merriconeag (72), while the Merriconeag girls wound up with 32 points to best Fort Kent (83).

In girls Freestyle action Tuesday, Merriconeag swept the first three places with Zoe Chace- Donahue ( 14: 05), Emelie Chace-Donahue (14:22) and Samantha Pierce (14:031) en route to a 13-40 win over Fort Kent. Teagan Wu took seventh in 15:16.

Freeport finished third with 56 points behind Elizabeth Martin ( ninth, 15: 23), Emily Martin ( 10, 15: 33), Bethanie Knighton (18, 16:42) and Emma Egan (19, 16:43).

In boys Freestyle competition, Camden Regan of NYA ( 11: 22) and teammate Ian Moore (11:25) finished 1-2 as the NYA boys won with 15 points to beat out Merriconeag (37) and Fort Kent (90).

Freeport placed sixth with 110 points, and top skiers were Quinn Dowling (25, 13:55), Zach Merrill (26, 14:01), Alex Sturtevant (28, 14:12) and Mason Cyr (31, 14:16).

Merriconeag’s top-four finishers were Jack Pierce (5, 12:19), Eli McCurdy (6, 12:32), Ben Tindall (14, 13:05) and John Burgess (15, 13:08).

Also on Tuesday was Giant Slalom at Mt. Abram. Elly Bengtsson of Freeport won the girls competition with a combined time of 1:37.15, followed by teammates Taylor Enrico (5, 1:43.04), Sarah Pier (8, 1:47.06) and Wynne Cushing (9, 1:48.40).

Freeport won the Giant Slalom with 23 points to beat out Fort Kent (43) and Mountain Valley (66).

Nathan Nichols of Mountain Valley won the boys Giant Slalom in 1:31.80 and Fort Kent won the team title 42-45 over John Bapst.

Freeport was third with 57 points and top scorers included Blake Enrico (3, 1:34.62), Owen Petherbridge (15, 1:47.24), Brady Davis (17, 1:48.18) and Caleb Abbott (22, 1:48.88).

sports@timesrecord.com

Return to top