2012-01-09 / Community

SCHEDULED PUBLIC MEETINGS

Alna

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

Arrowsic

SHELLFISH CONSERVATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 5 p.m., town hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6 p.m. town hall.

Bath

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 4:30 p.m., City Hall.

Bowdoin

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6:30 p.m., town office.
PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.

Bowdoinham

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.
COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.

Brunswick

STAFF REVIEW COMMITTEE, Monday, 1 p.m., Hawthorne School, 46 Federal St.
BRUNSWICK/TOPSHAM WATER BOARD, Monday, 5:30 p.m., 266 River Road.
POLICE STATION SUBCOMMITTEE, Tuesday, 4 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
TEEN CENTER ADVISORY BOARD, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m., People Plus Center, 35 Union St.
VILLAGE REVIEW BOARD, Tuesday, 7:15 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
CONSERVATION COMMISSION, Wednesday, 5 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
SCHOOL BOARD, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
CABLE TV COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.

Dresden

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.
FIRE DEPARTMENT, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Pownalborough Station.

Freeport

PROJECT REVIEW BOARD, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Town Council chambers.
TOWN COUNCIL WORKSHOP, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport Community Center, 53 Depot St.
COASTAL WATERS COMMISSION, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Freeport Community Services.
ORDINANCE COMMITTEE, Thursday, 9 a.m., Town Council chambers.
SHELLFISH COMMISSION, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport Community Center, 53 Depot St.

Georgetown

CONSERVATION COMMISSION, Monday, 7 p.m., town hall.
TOWN OWNED PROPERTY MANAGEMENT BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town hall.
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., town hall.

Harpswell

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 2 p.m., town office.
ENERGY COMMITTEE, Monday, 4 p.m., town office.
MITCHELL FIELD, Monday, 5:30 p.m., town office.
SELECTMEN WORKSHOP ON REUSE OF WEST HARPSWELL SCHOOL, Wednesday, 2 p.m., town office.
SELECTMEN AND BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE WORKSHOP, Wednesday, 3 p.m., town office.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.

Lisbon

RECREATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 7 p.m., MTM Center.
MRRA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 7:30 a.m., Brunswick Landing, Hangar 6, Room 118.
FINANCE COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 8 a.m., Brunswick Landing, Hangar 6, Room 118.

Phippsburg

200TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 5:30 p.m., town hall.
HARBOR COMMISSION, Monday, 6 p.m., town hall.
PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 5 p.m., town hall.
BUDGET COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
CEMETERY TRUSTEES, Thursday, 2 p.m., town hall.
ROAD COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., town hall.

Reg. School Unit 1

POLICY COMMITTEE, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., district office, 4 Sheridan Road.

Reg. School Unit 2

POLICY & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, Monday, 5 p.m., Hall-Dale High School, Farmingdale.

Reg. School Unit 5

FINANCE COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m., central office, 17 West St., Freeport.
SCHOOL BOARD, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport High School Library.

Reg. School Unit 12

PUBLIC COMMON MEETING, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.
BOARD MEETING, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.

Richmond
FIRE DEPARTMENT, Monday, 6:30 p.m., Central Fire Station.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town office.
BUDGET COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.

School Administrative District 75

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING, Thursday, 6 p.m., Bowdoinham Community School.

Topsham
CONSERVATION COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., municipal building.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN WORKSHOP, Thursday, 6 p.m., municipal building.

West Bath

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 5:30 p.m., town hall.
ADMINISTRATION REVIEW TASK FORCE, Monday, 6:30 p.m., town hall.
PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

Westport Island

BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 7 p.m., town office.
PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.
SHELLFISH COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town office.

Wiscasset

ORDINANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE, Monday, 5 p.m., town office.
PLANNING BOARD, Monday, 7 p.m., town office.
ABATEMENT HEARING, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town office.
WATERFRONT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., town office.

news@timesrecord.com

Return to top