2011-12-30 / Sports

Wrestling, swimming, indoor track and basketball action

Area wrestling

Cony Duals, At Augusta
York 47, Morse 27
106 — Kyle Bonti ( Mo) pinned Adele
Goyetche in 3:54.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Dylan Harrington (Mo) pinned Travis
Niles in :42.
126 — Huge Castorino (Y) won by forfeit.
132 — Gary Stevens (Mo) pinned Alex Papp
in 1:21.
138 — Josh Mitchell (Y) technical fall over
Jake Barrett, 19-4.
145 — Wyatt Brackett (Mo) pinned Jared
Petruzzella in 3:20.
152 — Zach Faskianos (Y) won by forfeit.
160 — John Goyetche (Y) pinned Michael
Armstrong in 1:05.
170 — Michael Alvarez (Mo) dec. Nate Diffan, 9-2.
182 — Mark Slusher (Y) won by forfeit.
195 — Zach Handley (Y) won by forfeit.
220 — Cody Spicer (Y) won by forfeit.
285 — Alex Mercurio (Y) won by forfeit.




















Erskine Academy 36, Morse 24
106 — Kyle Bonti (Mo) pinned Cameron
Grass in 1:21.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Dylan Harrington (Mo) pinned Branden Bailey in 2:34.
126 — Joseph York (E) won by forfeit.
132 — Gary Stevens (Mo) pinned Richard
Donald in 1:13.
138 — Tyler Azebedo (E) pinned Jake Barrett
in :35.
145 — Wyatt Brackett (Mo) pinned Robert
Soohey in 1:50.
152 — Stephen Soohey (E) won by forfeit.
160 — Brendon Henderson ( E) pinned
Michael Armstrong in 2:46.
170 — Ryan Wood ( E) pinned Michael
Alvarez in 1:21.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Double forfeit.
220 — Double forfeit.
285 — Tyler Davis (E) won by forfeit.



















Morse 33, Oxford Hills 27
106 — Cordell Brooks (OH) dec. Kyle Bonti,
3-0.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Dylan Harrington (Mo) won by forfeit. 126 — Juan Guzman (OH) won by forfeit.
132 — Gary Stevens (Mo) pinned Jacob Hall
in 3:29.
138 — Jake Barrett (Mo) dec. Jon Higgins,
8-7.
145 — Wyatt Brackett (Mo) pinned Brandon
Gullickson in :38.
152 — Malik Geiger (OH) won by forfeit.
160 — Michael Armstrong (Mo) pinned Jeff
Merrill in :59.
170 — Michael Alvarez (Mo) won by forfeit.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Double forfeit.
220 — Justin Cummings (OH) won by forfeit. 285 — William Leahy (OH) won by forfeit.
















Morse 37, Mt. Ararat 36
106 — Jacob Kenney (MA) pinned Kyle
Bonti in :30.
113 — Corey Allen (MA) won by forfeit.
120 — Dylan Harrington (Mo) pinned Emory
Hudson in :40.
126 — Levi Yeaton (MA) won by forfeit.
132 — Gary Stevens ( Mo) dec. Felipe
Gunter, 9-1.
138 — Jake Barrett (Mo) pinned Adam
Ewing in 1:37.
145 — Aiden McGowan (Mo) won by forfeit.
152 — Wyatt Brackett (Mo) dec. Danny
Ewing, 10-4.
160 — Michael Armstrong (Mo) pinned Joey
Burr in 4:48.
170 — Michael Alvarez (Mo) techical fall
over Zach Gray, 17-1.
182 — Double forfeit.
195 — Brandon Jusseaume (MA) won by
forfeit.
220 — Chad Pine (MA) won by forfeit.
285 — Max Mondonedo (MA) won by forfeit.





















Morse 35, Madison 24
106 — Kyle Bonti (Mo) pinned Josh Shull in
2:44.
113 — Double forfeit.
120 — Double forfeit.
126 — Dylan Harrington (Mo) technical fall
over Jen Allen, 16-0.
132 — Gary Stevens (Mo) won by forfeit.
138 — Jake Barrett (Mo) won by forfeit.
145 — Wyatt Brackett ( Mo) dec. Cody
Saucier, 4-2.
152 — Aiden McGowan (Mo) won by forfeit.
160 — Derrin Moreshead (Mad) pinned
Michael Armstrong in 1:58.
170 — Michael Alvarez (Mo) dec. Kyle Foley,
10-9.
182 — Joy Hayden (Mad) won by forfeit.
195 — Matt McLaughlin (Mad) won by forfeit. 220 — Dylan Malcolm (Mad) won by forfeit.
285 — Double forfeit.
Next for the Shipbuilders — Today at Hermon Tournament, 9 a.m.


















Brewer 48, Mt. Ararat 36
106 — Jacob Kenney (MA) won by forfeit.
113 — Corey Allen (MA) won by forfeit.
120 — Mark Smith (B) pinned Emory Hudson in 1:22.
126 — Levin Yeaton (MA) pinned Brian
Jones in 3:17.
132 — Felipe Gunter (MA) pinned Anthony
Sprigg in 5:14.
138 — Michael Maybury (B) pinned Adam
Ewing in 2:47.
145 — Robbie Klah (B) won by forfeit.
152 — Danny Ewing (MA) pinned Jessi Parent in 1:17.
160 — Devon Lee (B) pinned Joey Burr in
5:03.
170 — Kyle Hartman (B) pinned Zach Gray
in 4:54.
182 — Vincent Banks (B) won by forfeit.
195 — Victor Irwin (B) pinned Brandon
Jusseaume in :47.
220 — Chad Pine (MA) won by forfeit.
285 — Marcus Eaton (B) pinned Max Mondonedo in 1:17.



















Mt. Ararat 54, Gardiner 15
106 — Jacob Kenney (MA) pinned Chandler
Wiezorek in :09.
113 — Allen Corey (MA) won by forfeit.
120 — Emory Hudson (MA) pinned Brooke
Brann in 1:05.
126 — Levi Yeaton (MA) won by forfeit.
132 — Felipe Gunter (MA0 won by forfeit.
138 — Dan DelGallo (G) pinned Adam Ewing
in 1:28.
145 — Double forfeit.
152 — Wyatt Thornton ( G) dec. Danny
Ewing, 6-5.
160 — Joey Burr (MA) won by forfeit.
170 — Zach Gray (MA) won by forfeit.
182— Double forfeit.
195 — Mitchell Chesley (G) pinned Brandon















Jusseaume in 1:35.
220 — Chad Pine (MA) pinned Ian Thornton
in :52.
285 — Max Mondonedo (MA) won by forfeit.


Mt. Blue 48, Mt. Ararat 30
106 — Tyler Craig (MB) pinned Jacob Kenney in 1:35.
113 — Corey Allen (MA) won by forfeit.
120 — Khalil Newbill (MB) pinned Emory
Hudson in :30.
126 — Kevin Moore ( MB) pinned Levi
Yeaton in :37.
132 — Levi Yeaton (MA) won by forfeit.
138 — Drew Blanchet (MB) pinned Felipe
Gunter in :35.
145 — Double forfeit.
152 — Chris Ingram (MB) pinned Danny
Ewing in 2:42.
160 — Zack Faulkner (MB) pinned Joey Burr
in :54.
170 — Caleb Farrington (MB) pinned Zach
Gray in :43.
182 — Tyler Sennick (MB) won by forfeit.
195 — Brandon Jusseaume (MA) pinned
Connor Farrington in :48.
220 — Chad Pine (MA) pinned Raymond
Clark in 2:26.
285 — Max Mondonedo (MA) pinned Damian Mooar in :26.





















Mt. Ararat 57, Madison 24.
106 — Jacob Kenney (MA) pinned Joshua
Shull in 1:02.
113 — Corey Allen (MA) won by forfeit.
120 — Emory Hudson (MA) won by forfeit.
126 — Levin Yeaton (MA) dec. Jennifer
Allen, 10-5.
132 — Felipe Gunter (MA) won by forfeit.
138 — Adam Ewing (MA) won by forfeit.
145 — Cody Soucier (Mad) won by forfeit.
152 — Danny Ewing (MA) pinned Darrin
Moreshead in 1:47.
160 — Joey Burr (MA) won by forfeit.
170 — Kyle Foley (Mad) pinned Zach Gray in
2:47.
182 — Joseph Hayden (Mad) won by forfeit.
195 — Brandon Jusseaume (MA) pinned
Matthew McLaughlin in :47.
220 — Ryan Malcolm (Mad) pinned Chad
Pine in 1:17.
285 — Max Mondonedo (MA) won by forfeit. Next for the Eagles — Today at Noble Invitational.



















Area indoor track

At Bowdoin College GIRLS — Mt. Ararat 125.50, Winslow 105, Oceanside 84, Edward Little 64.50, Belfast 34, Camden Hills 20, Medomak Valley 15, Gardiner 12, Mt. View 3. 55-meter dash — 1. Alliyah Veilleux (W), 2. Jaclyn Masters (EL), 3. Bethany Berry (O), 4. Maddison Prescott (MA), 5. Olivia Reny (G), 6. (tie) Nicole Ross (MA) and Ayumi Ranucci (EL), T — 7.50. 200 — 1. Jaclyn Masters (EL), 2. Bethany Berry (O), 3. Nicole Ross (MA), 4. Lizzie O’Neal (MA), 5. Ayumi Ranucci (EL), 6. Lexi Clavet (EL), 7. Amanda Young (MedV), T — 27.07. 400 — 1. Alliyah Veilleux (W), 2. Molly Schassberger (W), 3. Rosemary McGeady (O), 4. Lauren Grant (MA), 5. Caterine Johnson (MA), 6. Bailey Sullivan (MA), 7. Amina Mohamed (EL), T — 1:06.16. Mile — 1. Brittany Bowman (CH), 2. Abby Hersom (O), 3. Jenny Fogg (MA), 4. Alicia Eggleston (MA), 5. Romy Carpenter (B), 6. Chloe Crosby (W), 7. Mercedes Lane (EL), T — 5:31.05. Two mile — 1. Brittany Bowman (CH), 2. Lauren McNett (MA), 3. Molly Schassberger (W), 4. Jenny Fogg (MA), 5. Abbie Wessels (B), 6. Naomi Holzhauer (O), 7. Liz Kneebone (MA), T — 11:49.09. 800 — 1. Kelly Lynch (MA), 2. Kelsey Grass (B), 3. Abby Herson (O), 4. Emma Bonneville (B), 5. Hannah Hersom (O), 6. Sam Calamari (O), 7. Mercedes Lane (EL), T — 2:32.22. 55 hurdles — 1. Lizzie O’Neal (MA), 2. Christin Parrilli (W), 3. Allison Ward (O), 4. Kelsey Barrett (G), 5. Chantel Hould (EL), 6. Krista Moody (W), 7. Mackenzie Winslow (W), T — 9.74. 4 x 200 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Edward Little, 3. Mt. Ararat, 4. Mt. Ararat, 5. Winslow, 6. Oceanside, 7. Mt. Ararat, T — 1:58.37. 4 x 800 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Belfast, 3. Oceanside, 4. Winslow, 5. Mt. View, T — 10:53.26. High jump — 1. Katelyn Smith (W), 2. Allison Ward (O), 3. Nicole Fletcher (W), 4. Hannah Sirios (O), 5. Kelsey Barrett (G), 6. Desiree Leary (MedV), 7. Kim Leslie (MA), Ht. — 4-08. Pole vault — 1. Jaclyn Masters (EL), 2. Kelsey Grass (B), 3. Mackenzie Winslow (W), Ht. — 10-06. Long jump — 1. Nicole Ross (MA), 2. Katelyn Smith (W), 3. Maddison Prescott (MA), 4. Bethany Berry (O), 5. Lexi Clavet (EL), 6. Christina Carver (O), 7. Gabrielle Languet (W), D — 15-03.75. Triple jump — 1. Lexi Clavet (EL), 2. Julie Ennormaroti (MedV), 3. Katelyn Smith (W), 4. Maria Ennormarati (MedV), 5. Lauren Grant (MA), 6. Hannah Sirios (O), 7. Christina Carver (O), D — 32-09. Shot put — 1. Alliyah Veilleux (W), 2. Allison Ward (O), 3. Katie Frizzle (MA), 4. Brooke Haskell (W), 5. Mikayla Pendexter (EL), 6. Carly Rose (G), 7. Alison Nolan (MA), D — 31-00.50. BOYS — Edward Little 133, Mt. Ararat 129.50, Belfast 55, Gardiner 44, Oceanside 35.50, Mt. View 34, Winslow 31, Medomak Valley 10. 55-meter dash — 1. McKenzie Gary (MA), 2. Curtis Griffin (MtV), 3. Jacob Campbell (B), 4. Brandon Powell (EL), 5. Trevor Bates (O), 6. Michael Joslyn (W), 7. Gage Clavet (EL), T — 6.85. 200 — 1. McKenzie Gary (MA), 2. Jacob Campbell (B), 3. Curtis Griffin (MtV), 4. Timothy Harris (EL), 5. Brandon Powell (EL), 6. Roger Charest (EL), 7. Darine Gnidehoue (MA), T — 23.58. 400 — 1. Ryan Smith (MA), 2. Tyler Baker (B), 3. Colton Burne (MA), 4. Aswan Duncan (EL), 5. Nicolas Johnson (EL), 6. Wes Bryant (O), 7. Ellison Etnier (MA), T — 54.05. Mile — 1. Cody Whitcomb (G), 2. Will Hirnak (MA), 3. Nathan Jackson (MA), 4. Nick Anderson (MedV), 5. Nicholas Shuckrow (W), 6. Christian Heath (G), 7. Aiden Ripley (B), T — 4:54.06. Two mile — 1. Christian Heath ( G), 2. Nicholas Shuckrow (W), 3. Izaac White (EL), 4. Aiden Ripley (B), 5. Nathan Bryant (MA), 6. Charles Baker (O), 7. Caleb Ellis (W), T — 11:19.51. 800 — 1. Nick Oram (MA), 2. Cody Whitcomb (G), 3. Nick Anderson (MedV), 4. Abdulahi Kalib (EL), 5. Hongtao Wu (G), 6. Nick Mahar (O), 7. David Sterling (EL), T — 2:11.18. 55 hurdles — 1. Curtis Griffin (MtV), 2. Darnell Hairston (EL), 3. Bryan Ring (EL), 4. Casey Hall (O), 5. Grant Richards (B), 6. Hongtao Wu (G), 7. Devin Richards (B), T — 8.66. 4 x 200 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Edward Little, 3. Belfast, 4. Oceanside, 5. Gardiner, 6. Mt. Ararat, 7. Mt. Ararat, T — 1:38.58. 4 x 800 relay — 1. Mt. Ararat, 2. Winslow, 3. Edward Little, 4. Oceanside, 5. Edward Little, T — 8:59.61. High jump — 1. Timothy Harris (EL), 2. Darnell Hairston (EL), 3. Owen Falvey (B), 4. Ty Veno (MA), 5. Justin Pierce (MA), 6. (tie) Devon Drew (MA) and Nathan Jackson (MA), Ht. — 5-10. Pole vault — 1. Gage Clavet (EL), 2. Brandon Binette (EL), 3. Greg Kritzman (MA), 4. Andrew McCracken (MA), 5. Michael Joslyn (W), 6. Thomas White (W), 7. Chris Giroux (MA), Ht. — 10-0. Long jump — 1. Timothy Harris (EL), 2. Darnell Hairston (EL), 3. Brandon Powell (EL), 4. (tie) Trevor Bates (O) and Darine Guidehoue (MA), 6. Kyle Robinson (O), 7. Henry Barry (O), D — 19-07.75. Triple jump — 1. Bryan Ring (EL), 2. Casey Hall (O), 3. Devin Richards (B), 4. Owen Falvey (B), 5. Nick Rogers (MA), 6. Charlie Crosby (MA), D — 38-10.25. Shot put — 1. Ben Kormann ( MtV), 2. Robert Cornelison (MA), 3. Eddie Donnell (G), 4. Brock Deshaine (W), 5. Dominic Burich (MA), 6. Kyle Culbertson (B), 7. Caleb Hall (MA), D — 40-02. Next for the Eagles — Jan. 13 at Bowdoin, 6:30 p.m.

Area swimming

GIRLS — Brunswick 122, St. Dom’s 22; Brunswick 98, Lewiston 74. 200-yard medley relay — 1. Brunswick (Liz Washington, Caroline Rivard, Anna Kinnee, Lauren Thacker), 2. Lewiston, 3. Lewiston, 4. Brunswick (Elena DeForest, Ashlee Kirk, Olivia Salvail, Sarah Gauthier), 5. Lewiston, T — 2:28.29. 200 freestyle — 1. Jessica Russell (B), 2. Sarah Small (SD), 3. Courtney Marquis (L), 4. Sydney Escoe (B), 5. Savanna Maheux (L), 6. Megan Pare (L), T — 1:58.35. 200 individual medley — 1. Paige Tetu (B), 2. Nicole Robitaille (SD), 3. Taylor Godbout (B), 4. Megan Charest (L), 5. Drenna Sawyer (L), 6. Tori White (L), T — 2:25.49. 50 freestyle — 1. Taylor Roy (L), 2. Hope Wright (B), 3. Jami Morissette (L), 4. Kassi Coulombe (B), 5. Kristen Olko (L), 6. Lauren Thacker (B), 7. Bianca Giron (SD), T — 29.14 1-meter diving — 1. Allie Bowker (B), Pts. — 84.30. 100 butterfly — 1. Jessica Russell (B), 2. Madeline Cowan (B), 3. Katelyn Roy (L), T — 59.97. 100 freestyle — 1. Nicole Robitaille (SD), 2. Taylor Roy (L), 3. Hope Wright (B), 4. Jami Morissette (L), 5. Kassi Coulombe (B), 6. Kristen Olko (L), 7. Faith Flaherty (B), T — 1:01.07. 500 freestyle — 1. Jessica Beaulieu (L), 2. Sydney Escoe (B), 3. Drenna Sawyer (L), 4. Tabitha Patriquin (L), T — 7:00.62. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Lewiston, 2. Lewiston, 3. Brunswick (Olivia Salvail, Anna Ferdinand, Allie Ring, Laurel Margerum), 4. Brunswick (Elena DeForest, Ashlee Kirk, KiraLynn Knowles, Sarah Gauthier), 5. Lewiston, T — 2:11.88. 100 backstroke — 1. Sarah Small (SD), 2. Madeline Cowan (B), 3. Megan Charest (L), 4. Taylor Godbout (B), 5. Liz Washington (B), 6. Julia Martin (L), T — 2:11.88. 100 breaststroke — 1. Paige Tetu (B), 2. Caroline Rivard (B), 3. Tori White (L), 4. EmaLeigh Aschbrenner (B), 5. Brianna Theriault ( L), 6. Courtney Marquis ( L), T — 1:13.38. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Brunswick (Kassi Coulombe, Liz Washington, Sydney Escoe, Madeline Cowan), 2. Brunswick (Lauren Thacker, Hope Wright, Taylor Godbout, Paige Tetu), 3. Brunswick (Caroline Rivard, Madison Hackworth, Faith Flaherty, Jessica Russell), 4. Lewiston, 5. Lewiston, T — 4:39.54. BOYS — Brunswick 117, St. Dom’s 29; Lewiston 88, Brunswick 83. 200-yard medley relay — 1. Lewiston, 2. Brunswick (Jacob Cost, Charlie Nau, Trevor Hopkins, Seth Holmblad), 3. Brunswick (Dan Jacques, Joey Blair, Reuel Wilgus, Nick Zinni), 4. Lewiston, 5. Lewiston, T — 2:01.63. 200 freestyle — 1. Ryan Robitaille (SD), 2. Eric Wiese (B), 3. Adam Bailey (L), 4. Kadin Woolever (B), 5. Alexander Miles (L), 6. Andrea Delconti (L), T — 1:58.38. 200 individual medley — 1. Henry Ditzel (B), 2. Dustin Morris (L), 3. Jacob Cost (B), 4. Jared Lussier (L), T — 2:13.80. 50 freestyle — 1. Jacob Soucy (L), 2. Trevor Hopkins (B), 3. Michael Dempski (SD), 4. Alex Mills (L), 5. Ian Roy (L), 6. Paul Kousky (B), 7. Seth Holmblad (B), T — 26.42. 1-meter diving — 1. Ezra Rogers (B), 2. Owen Ginty (B), 3. Alex Marc-Aurele (B), Pts. — 104.95. 100 butterfly — 1. Ryan Robitaille (SD), 2. Sean Dyer (L), T — 58.54. 100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Cost (B), 2. Dustin Morris (L), 3. Alex Mills (L), 4. Adam Bailey (L), 5. Paul Kousky (B), 6. Kadin Woolever (B), 7. Ian Clavette (SD), T — 56.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Peter Tirabassi (L), 2. Trevor Hopkins (B), 3. Brandon Larkin (L), 4. Jared Lussier (L), T — 6:03.47.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Lewiston, 2. Brunswick (Eric Wiese, Paul Kousky, Jordan McLeod, Nick Zinni), 3. Lewiston, 4. Brunswick (Joey Blair, Owen Ginty, Alex Marc-Aurele, Erza Rogers), 5. Lewiston, T — 1:46.75.

100 backstroke — 1. Henry Ditzel (B), 2. Dan Jacques (B), 3. Peter Tirabassi (L). 4. Alex Small (L), 5. Michael Dempski (SD), 6. Eric Horton (L), T — 1:13.38.

100 breaststroke — 1. Joey Blair (B), 2. Charlie Nau (B), 3. Ian Roy (L), 4. Reuel Wilgus (B), 5. RJ Adil (L), 6. Tom Choate (L), 7. Ian Clavette (SD), T — 1:06.52.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Lewiston, 2. Brunswick (Henry Ditzel, Paul Kousky, Kadin Woolever, Eric Wiese), 3. St. Dom’s, 4. Lewiston, 5. Brunswick (Nick Zinni, Seth Holmblad, Sam Fortin, Jordan McLeod), 6. Lewiston, T — 4:04.28. Next for the Dragons — Friday at Morse, 7 p.m.

Area basketball

Brunswick Recreation Department Men’s Basketball League

Altered Image Tattoo 72, Hot Boyz 53.

High scorers — (AIT) Mason Loveitt 20, Tyler Bode 14; (HB) Roy Jackson 17, Darrell Wilson 11.

Ship City 60, Dynamic Floor Care 28.

High scorers — (SC) Josh Tuplin 19; (DFC) Mark Flavin 7.

Injured Reserves 71, Mimswick 67

High scorers — (IR) Brian Wagg 14, Josh Hodgkins 11; (M) Corey Underwood 19, Jordan Kelly 13.

Return to top